Home / Training Structures / Training Platform A
20ft confined space rescue training container

Training Platform A

Confined space and working at heights training on a single 20ft footprint. The easiest platform to place, move and get running.

Footprint6.06 x 2.44 m
Deck3.11 m
Overall height5.51 m
Mass4.3 t
Training Platform A: 20ft confined space training container with guarded yellow roof deck, fixed ladder, side manway and anchor beam
Platform A rear view with container doors open

Dimensions

Overall dimensions, nominal. Drawing ref 263292-000-C rev 0.

Training Platform A side elevation, 5.51 m to top of anchor beam
Side elevation
Training Platform A plan view, footprint 6.06 x 2.44 m
Plan view

Specifications

Containers
1 x 20ft high cube
Footprint
6.06 x 2.44 m
Deck height
3.11 m
Overall height
5.51 m to top of anchor beam
Access
Fixed ladder
Manways
Side manway (743 mm), top manway
Also includes
Guarded roof deck, 21 kN anchor beam
Approx. mass
4.3 t
Deck live load
2.5 kPa (250 kg/m²)
Point load
110 kg
Anchor beam
21 kN, max 2 persons
Design codes
AS 1657, AS 3990
Ground
Flat, level, compacted ground or concrete pads
Build time
1 to 4 months from sign-off

What your team can train

  • Confined space entry and rescueVertical entry through the top manway and horizontal entry through the 743 mm side manway.
  • Working at heightsGuarded roof deck at 3.1 m with a fixed ladder for access drills.
  • Vertical rescueLowering and raising from the 21 kN anchor beam, rated for two persons.
  • Search and rescueA dark, enclosed interior for low-visibility search scenarios.

Need a different layout, extra levels or a fire-rated room? Platform A can be the starting point for a custom build.

Inside the container

Rescuer in breathing apparatus lowered through a top manway into the containerRescuer on a rope system inside the dark container interiorRescuer with headlamp crawling through the confined space moduleClose-up of a rescuer's helmet and headlamp inside the confined space

Technical documents

PDF
Training Platform A spec sheetOverall dimensions, elevation, plan and ratings. 1 page, 368 KB
Download
PDF
General arrangement drawings3D views, elevations and plan with overall dimensions, 263292-000-C rev 0. A3, 5 pages, 1.5 MB
Download
PDF
Certificate of complianceDesign certification to AS 1657 and AS 3990. Supplied on request.
Request
ISH24 Safety and Rescue
Train on it, and kit it outTraining Platform A is designed with ISH24 (RTO 41559), who can deliver accredited confined space and vertical rescue training on it at your site. Rope rescue, confined space and breathing apparatus gear is available from the ISH24 Store.

Compare the other platforms

Ready to bring rescue training on site?

Tell us about your site and team and we'll recommend a platform or sketch out a custom build.

0417 082 700info@monkeydancerescuesystems.com.au
* Required